A list of UCLA’s esteemed faculty and their respective departments involved in sustainability research. You can also download the  Faculty List   in searchable Excel format with information about research topics.

Are we missing anyone? Contact us at sustainability@ucla.edu if you or a colleague are doing sustainability research and should be included in this faculty list.

Name First Name Last Name Department
Raman Aaswath Raman Aaswath Engineering
Mohamed Abdou Mohamed Abdou Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Michael Alfaro Michael Alfaro Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Patrick  Allard Patrick Allard Environmental Health Sciences; Institute for Society and Genetics; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Richard  Ambrose Richard Ambrose Environmental Health Sciences
Jesus Araujo Jesus Araujo Cardiology
Jeanne Arnold Jeanne Arnold Anthropology
Jonathan Aurnou Jonathan Aurnou Earth Planetary and Space Sciences
Eric Avila Eric Avila Chicana/o Studies ; Urban Planning; History
Susan Babey Susan Babey Health Policy and School of Management
Marion Taylor Baer Marion Taylor Baer Community Health Sciences
Kenneth Bailey Kenneth Bailey Sociology
Luigi Ballerini Luigi Ballerini Italian
Paul Barber Paul Barber Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Alan Barreca Alan Barreca
H. Clark Barrett H. Clark Barrett Anthropology
Mathieu Bauchy Mathieu Bauchy Civil and Environmental Engineering
Angelo Bellomo Angelo Bellomo Environmental Health Sciences
Corinne Bendersky Corinne Bendersky School of Management
Aaron Blaisdell Aaron Blaisdell Psychology
Evelyn Blumenberg Evelyn Blumenberg Urban Planning
Dan Blumstein Dan Blumstein Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Louis Bouchard Louis Bouchard Chemistry and Biochemistry
James  Bowie James Bowie Life Sciences
William Boyd William Boyd Law
Barbara Boyle Barbara Boyle Department of Film, Television and Digital Media
Kenneth Bradley Kenneth Bradley Microbiology, Immunology, & Molecular Genetics
Scott Brandenberg Scott Brandenberg Civil and Environmental Engineering
Holger Brix Holger Brix Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences
Jeff Bronstein Jeff Bronstein Molecular Toxicology, Neurology
Wolfgang Buermann Wolfgang Buermann Institute of Environment and Sustainability; Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences
Jeff Burke Jeff Burke Theater, Film and Television
Aaron Burke Aaron Burke Near Eastern Languages & Cultures
Leonardo Bursztyn Leonardo Bursztyn School of Management
Eisler Carissa Eisler Carissa Engineering
Morales-Guio Carlos Morales-Guio Carlos Engineering
Ann Carlson Ann Carlson Law, Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Greg Carman Greg Carman Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Albert Carnesale Albert Carnesale Public Policy; Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Judy  Carney Judy Carney Geography; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Felipe Caro Felipe Caro School of Management
Allison Carruth Allison Carruth English; Institute of Environment and Sustainability; Institute for Society and Genetics
Troy  Carter Troy Carter Physical Sciences
Emily Carter Emily Carter Engineering
Jessica Cattelino Jessica Cattelino Anthropology; Women’s Studies
Ivan Catton Ivan Catton Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Kyle Cavanaugh Kyle Cavanaugh
Marcelo Chamecki Marcelo Chamecki Physical Sciences
Joshi Chandrashekar Joshi Chandrashekar Electrical Engineering
Jane P. Chang Jane Chang Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Francis Chen Francis Chen Electrical Engineering
Angela Chen Angela Chen Obstetrics and Gynecology, General Obstetrics and Gynecology
Gang Chen Gang Chen Physical Sciences
Marie-Francoise Chesselet Marie-Francoise Chesselet Neurobiology
Francesco Chiappelli Francesco Chiappelli Oral Biology and Medicine
Arthur Cho Arthur Cho Molecular & Medical Pharmacology; Environmental Health Sciences
Yoram Choen Yoram Choen Engineering
Bhagwan Chowdhry Bhagwan Chowdhry School of Management
Jon Christensen Jon Christensen Institute of Environment and Sustainability; History
Wesley Chu Wesley Chu Computer Science
Peter Chu Peter Chu Smart Grid Energy Research Center
Paul Chung Paul Chung Pediatrics; General Pediatrics
Pablo Cicero-Fernandez Pablo Cicero-Fernandez Environmental Health Sciences
William A.V. Clark William A.V. Clark Geography
Martin Cody Martin Cody Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Yoram Cohen Yoram Cohen Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Brian Cole Brian Cole Environmental Health Sciences
Michael Collins Michael Collins Environmental Health Sciences
Jason Cong Jason Cong Engineering
Sam Coogan Sam Coogan Electrical Engineering
Robert Cooper Robert Cooper Education
Charles  Corbett Charles Corbett School of Management; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Randall Crane Randall Crane Urban Planning; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Jonathan Crisman Jonathan Crisman Architecture & Urban Design
Dana Cuff Dana Cuff Architecture & Urban Design; Urban Planning
Scott L. Cummings Scott Cummings Law
Daniela Cusack Daniela Cusack Geography
Kevin Daly Kevin Daly Architecture & Urban Design
Paul Davis Paul Davis Earth Planetary and Space Sciences
Jan de Leeuw Jan de Leeuw Statistics
Magali Delmas Magali Delmas School of Management; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Elizabeth DeLoughrey Elizabeth DeLoughrey English; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Timothy Deming Timothy Deming Engineering
Neil Denari Neil Denari Architecture & Urban Design
Robin Derby Robin Derby History
J.R. Deshazo J.R. Deshazo Public Policy; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Curtis Deutsch Curtis Deutsch Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences
Vijay Dhir Vijay Dhir Materials Science and Engineering
Allison Diamant Allison Diamant General Internal Medicine
Jared  Diamond Jared Diamond Geography
Florian Dorfler Florian Dorfler Electrical Engineering
Xiangfeng Duan Xiangfeng Duan Chemistry and Biochemistry
Bruce  Dunn Bruce Dunn Engineering
Bruce Dunn Bruce Dunn Materials Science and Engineering
Helen DuPlessis Helen DuPlessis Community Health Sciences
Rob  Eagle Tripati Rob Eagle Tripati Physical Sciences
Curtis Eckhert Curtis Eckhert Environmental Health Sciences
Susan Edelstein Susan Edelstein Pediatrics
David  Eisenberg David Eisenberg Physical Sciences
David Eisenman David Eisenman General Internal Medicine and Health Services Research; Community Health Sciences
Jeff Eldredge Jeff Eldredge Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Ethan Elkind Ethan Elkind Law
J. Nicholas Entrikin J. Nicholas Entrikin Geography; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Christopher Erickson Christopher Erickson School of Management
Leobardo Estrada Leobardo Estrada Urban Planning
Lieba Faier Lieba Faier Geography
Cindy Fan Cindy Fan Geography
Diane Favro Diane Favro Architecture & Urban Design
Tim Fisher Tim Fisher Engineering
Taylor Fitz-Gibbon Taylor Fitz-Gibbon Theater, Film, and Television
Peggy  Fong Peggy Fong Life Sciences
Caroline Ford Caroline Ford History
Robert Fovell Robert Fovell Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences
Lorrie Frausre-Yokley Lorrie Frausre-Yokley Political Science
Anthony Friscia Anthony Friscia Integrative Biology and Physiology
John Froines John Froines Environmental Health Sciences; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Jon Fukuto Jon Fukuto Molecular and Medical Pharmacology
Rajit Gadh Rajit Gadh Engineering
Timu Gallien Timu Gallien Engineering
Patricia Gandara Patricia Gandara Education
Miguel Garcia-Garibay Miguel Garcia-Garibay Chemistry and Biochemistry
Mekonnen Gebremichael Mekonnen Gebremichael Engineering
Michael  Ghil Michael Ghil Physical Sciences
Nasr Ghoniem Nasr Ghoniem Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Arthur Gibson Arthur Gibson Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Organismic Biology, Ecology & Evolution
Thomas Gillespie Thomas Gillespie Geography; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Anne Gilliland Anne Gilliland Information Studies
Madelyn Glickfeld Madelyn Glickfeld Institute of the Environment and Sustainability
Carole Goldberg Carole Goldberg Law
Robert  Goldberg Robert Goldberg Life Sciences
Miriam Golden Miriam Golden Political Science; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Carol Goldstein Carol Goldstein Urban Planning
Michael Goldstein Michael Goldstein Community Health Sciences; Sociology
Kim Gomez Kim Gomez Education
Jamie Goodwin-White Jamie Goodwin-White Geography
Mark S. Goorsky Mark S. Goorsky Materials Science and Engineering
Malcolm Gordon Malcolm Gordon Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Patricia Gowaty Patricia Gowaty Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Rick Greenwood Rick Greenwood Epidemiology; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Gregory Grether Gregory Grether Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Nicolas  Gruber Nicolas Gruber Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences
George  Gruner George Gruner Physics and Astronomy
Yu Gu Yu Gu Joint Institute for Regional Earth System Science & Engineering, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences
Alma Guerrero Alma Guerrero Pediatrics
Robert  Gunsalus Robert Gunsalus Microbiology, Immunology & Molecular Genetics
Vijay Gupta Vijay Gupta Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Akhil Gupta Akhil Gupta Anthropology
H. Thomas Hahn H. Thomas Hahn Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering; Materials Science & Engineering
Neal Halfon Neal Halfon Pediatrics; Community Health Sciences
Alex Hall Alex Hall Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
William  Hamner William Hamner Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Meredith Hankins Meredith Hankins Law
Oliver Hankinson Oliver Hankinson Environmental Health Sciences; Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Mark Hansen Mark Hansen Statistics
Philip Harber Philip Harber Family Medicine
Larry Harding Larry Harding Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Ryan Harrigan Ryan Harrigan Institute of the Environment and Sustainability
Gail Harrison Gail Harrison Community Health Sciences
Mark  Harrison Mark Harrison Earth Planetary and Space Sciences
Nicky Hart Nicky Hart Sociology
Mary Hart Mary Hart Sociology
Thomas Hatfield Thomas Hatfield Environmental Health Sciences
David Heber David Heber Community Health Sciences
Susanne Hecht Susanna Hecht Urban Planning; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Sean Hecht Sean Hecht Law; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Julia E. Heck Julia E. Heck Epidemiology
Ursula Heise Ursula Heise English; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Dena Herman Dena Herman Community Health Sciences
Juan Herrera Juan Herrera Geography
Megan M. Herzog Megan Herzog Law
Henry  Hespenheide Henry Hespenheide Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Robert Hicks Robert Hicks Electrical Engineering
Williams Hinds Williams Hinds Environmental Health Sciences
Emma Hipolito Emma Hipolito Education
Ann Hirsch Ann Hirsch Molecular, Cell and Developmental Biology
Dean Ho Dean Ho Oral Biology and Medicine; Advanced Prosthodontics
Chih-Ming Ho Chih-Ming Ho Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering; Bioengineering
Eric Hoek Eric Hoek Civil and Environmental Engineering; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Terri Hogue Terri Hogue Civil and Environmental Engineering
Jeff Holmquist Jeff Holmquist Institute of the Environment and Sustainability
Cara Horowitz Cara Horowitz Law, Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Tyrone Howard Tyrone Howard Education
Tzung Hsiai Tzung Hsiai Medicine and Bioengineering
Yongjie Hu Yongjie Hu Engineering
Yu Huang Yu Huang Engineering
Steve Hubbell Steve Hubbell Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Diana Huffaker Diana Huffaker Electrical Engineering; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Tatsuo Itoh Tatsuo Itoh Electrical Engineering
Richard Jackson Richard Jackson Environmental Health Sciences; Urban Planning; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
David Jackson David Jackson Earth Planetary and Space Sciences; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
David Jacobs David Jacobs Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Sanford Jacoby Sanford Jacoby School of Management; Public Policy; History
Bahram Jalali Bahram Jalali Electrical Engineering; Bioengineering; Surgery
David Jassby David Jassby Engineering
Jenny Jay Jenny Jay Civil and Environmental Engineering; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Michael Jerrett Michael Jerrett Environmental Health Sciences
Lynn John Lynn John Education
Jiann-Wen Woody Ju Jiann-Wen Woody Ju Civil and Environmental Engineering
Yongho Sungtaek Ju Yongho Sungtaek Ju Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Jack Judy Jack Judy Electrical Engineering
Chen Jun Chen Jun Engineering
Park Junyoung Park Junyoung Engineering
Matthew Kahn Matthew Kahn Economics, School of Management
William Kaiser William Kaiser Electrical Engineering
Richard  Kaner Richard Kaner Chemistry and Biochemistry
Mo K. Kang Mo K. Kang Endodontics
Ann Karagozian Ann Karagozian Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Peter Kareiva Peter Kareiva Institute of the Environment and Sustainability
Jason Karpman Jason Karpman Urban and Regional Planning
Harjot Kaur Harjot Kaur Law
Pirouz Kavehpour Pirouz Kavehpour Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Abby Kavner Abby Kavner Physical Sciences
Kelly Kay Kelly Kay Geography
Nola Kennedy Nola Kennedy Environmental Health Sciences
Kim Kessler Kim Kessler Law
Leeka Kheifets Leeka Kheifets Epidemiology
Yong Kim Yong Kim Oral Biology and Medicine
Chang Jin Kim Chang Jin Kim Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
John Kim John Kim Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Bill Klug Bill Klug Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Monica Kohler Monica Kohler Earth Planetary and Space Sciences
Jasper  Kok Jasper Kok Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences
Liz Koslov Liz Koslov Urban Planning; Institute of the Environment and Sustainability
Niklas Krause Niklas Krause Environmental Health Sciences
Miwon Kwon Miwon Kwon Art History
Les Lackman Les Lackman Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Adrienne Lavine Adrienne Lavine Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Jacqueline Leavitt Jacqueline Leavitt Urban Planning
He Lei He Lei Engineering
Helga Leitner Helga Leitner Geography; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Robert Lempert Robert Lempert Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Dennis Lettenmaier Dennis Lettenmaier Geography; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Yuzhang Li Yuzhang Li Engineering
Qibin Li Qibing Li Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences
Xiachun Li Xiachun Li Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
James Liao James Liao Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Robin Liggett Robin Liggett Urban Planning; Architecture and Urban Design
Shuo Lin Shuo Lin Molecular, Cell and Developmental Biology
Kuo Nan Liou Kuo Nan Liou Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences
Qinbin Li Qinbin Liou Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences
James Lloyd-Smith James Lloyd-Smith Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Nat Logar Nat Logar Law
Elisa Long Elisa Long School of Management
Travis Longcore Travis Longcore Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Anastasia Loukaitou-Sideris Anastasia Loukaitou-Sideris Urban Planning
Yunfeng Lu Yunfeng Lu Engineering
Jesse L. Lueders Jesse Lueders Law
Jessica Lynch Alfaro Jessica Lynch Alfaro Institute for Socity and Genetics; Anthropology
Larry Lyons Larry Lyons Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences
Glen MacDonald Glen MacDonald Geography
John D. Mackenzie John D. Mackenzie Materials Science and Engineering
Shaily Mahendra Shaily Mahendra Civil and Environmental Engineering
Carl Maida Carl Maida Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Ajit K. Mal Ajit K. Mal Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Timothy Malloy Timothy Malloy Law, Environmental Health Sciences; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Srivastava Mani Srivastava Mani Engineering
Craig Manning Craig Manning Earth Planetary and Space Sciences; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Vasilios Manousiouthakis Vasilios Manousiouthakis Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Steven Margulis Steven Margulis Civil and Environmental Engineering; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Alessandro Marianantoni Alessandro Marianantoni Engineering, Theater, Film, and Television
Annette E. Maxwell Annette E. Maxwell Health Policy and School of Management
Thom Mayne Thom Mayne Architecture and Urban Design
Kyle Mays Kyle Mays African American Studies
William McCarthy William McCarthy Health Policy and School of Management
James McCracken James McCracken Psychiatry and Biobehavioral Sciences
John McCumber John McCumber Germanic Languages
William McDonald William McDonald Film, Television and Digital Media
Kathleen McHugh Kathleen McHugh Film, Television and Digital Media
Karen McKinnon Karen McKinnon Statistics; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
James  McWilliams James McWilliams Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Carlos Mechoso Carlos Mechoso Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Ying-Ying Meng Ying-Ying Meng Public Health
Nicholas Menzies Nicholas Menzies Asian Languages and Cultures
Mary Miller Mary Miller Education
Todd Millstein Todd Millstein Computer Science
Murray Milne Murray Milne Architecture and Urban Planning
Rashmita Mistry Rashmita Mistry Education
Jonathan Mitchell Jonathan Mitchell Earth Planetary and Space Sciences
Abdou Mohamed Abdou Mohamed Engineering
Seulgi  Moon Seulgi Moon Earth Planetary and Space Sciences
Neil Morley Neil Morley Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Vinit Mukhija Vinit Mukhija Urban Planning
Katharine Mullen Katharine Mullen Statistics
Richard Muntz Richard Muntz Computer Science
Jayathu Murthi Jayathu Murthi Engineering
Kenneth Nagy Kenneth Nagy Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Kuo  NanLiou Kuo NanLiou Physical Sciences
Peter Narins Peter Narins Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
David  Neelin David Neelin Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Andre Nel Andre Nel Environmental Health Sciences
Daniel  Neuhauser Daniel Neuhauser Chemistry and Biochemistry
Charlotte Neumann Charlotte Neumann Community Health Sciences
William Newman William Newman Earth, Planetary and Space Sciences; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Mary  Nichols Mary Nichols Institute of Environment and Sustainability, Law
Ichiro Nishimura Ichiro Nishimura Oral Biology and Medicine
Kevin Njabo Kevin Njabo Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Park Nobel Park Nobel Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Peter Nonacs Peter Nonacs Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Cully Nordby Cully Nordby Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Chon Noriega Chon Noriega Film, Television and Digital Media
Gayle Northrop Gayle Northrop School of Management
Aydogan Ocsan Aydogan Ocsan Electrical Engineering
Greg Okin Greg Okin Geography; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Edith Mukudi Omwami Edith Mukudi Omwami Education
Paul Ong Paul Ong Urban Planning; Asian American Studies; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Danny Oppenheimer Danny Oppenheimer School of Management
Gary Orfield Gary Orfield Education
Gerassimos Orkoulas Gerassimos Orkoulas Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Antony Orme Antony Orme Geography; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Alfred Osborne Alfred Osborne School of Management
Vidvuds Ozolins Vidvuds Ozolins Materials Science and Engineering
Thomas Painter Thomas Painter Geography; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Jens Palsberg Jens Palsberg Computer Science
Christofides Panagiotis Christofides Panagiotis Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering; Electrical Engineering
Nancy Parachini Nancy Parachini Education
No-Hee Park No-He Park Periodontics
Ted (Edward) Parson Ted (Edward) Parson Law, Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Suzanne  Paulson Suzanne Paulson Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Roberto Peccei Roberto Peccei Physics and Astronomy; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Qibing Pei Qibing Pei Materials Science and Engineering
Richard L. Perrine Richard L. Perrine Civil and Environmental Engineering
Susan Perry Susan Perry Anthropology
Thomas M. Philip Thomas M. Philip Education
Laurent  Pilon Laurent Pilon Engineering
Laurent Pilon Laurent Pilon Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Stephanie Pincetl Stephanie Pincetl Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Pirouz Kavehpour Pirouz Kavehpour Engineering
Jane Pizzolato Jane Pizzolato Education
Miodrag Potkonjak Miodrag Potkonjak Computer Science
Greg Pottie Greg Pottie Electrical Engineering
Shaina Potts Shaina Potts Geography
Michael Prelip Michael Prelip Community Health Sciences
Todd Presner Todd Presner Germanic Languages; Comparative Literature; Jewish Studies
Antra Priyadarshi Antra Priyadarshi Earth and Space Sciences
Seth  Putterman Seth Putterman Physics and Astronomy
Shane Que Hee Shane Que Hee Environmental Health Sciences
Anditya Rahardianto Andytia Rahardianto Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Yahya Rahmat-Samii Yahya Rahmat-Samii Electrical Engineering
Deepak Rajagopal Deepak Rajagopal Urban Planning; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Kumar Rajaram Kumar Rajaram School of Management
Marilyn Raphael Marilyn Raphael Geography; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Casey Reas Casey Reas Design Media Arts
Jesse Reynolds Jesse Reynolds Law
Edward Rhodes Edward Rhodes Earth Planetary and Space Sciences
David Rigby David Rigby Geography; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Angela Riley Angela Riley Law
Seth Riley Seth Riley Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Beate Ritz Beate Ritz Epidemiology, Neurology; Environmental Health; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Wendie Robbins Wendie Robbins Environmental Health Sciences
Allen F. Roberts Allen Roberts World Arts and Cultures
Michael T. Roberts Michael Roberts Law
John Rogers John Rogers Education
Linda Rosenstock Linda Rosenstock Medicine; Environmental Health Sciences; Health Policy and School of Management
Michael Ross Michael Ross Political Science; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Amy Rowat Amy Rowat Integrative Biology and Physiology
Vwani Roychowdhury Vwani Roychowdhury Electrical Engineering
Kristen Ruegg Kristen Ruegg Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Phil Rundel Phil Rundel Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Sassan Saatchi Sassan Saatchi Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Lawren Sack Lawren Sack Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Pablo Saide Pablo Saide Physical Sciences
Jim Salzman Jim Salzman Law
William Sandoval William Sandoval Education
Mohanty Sanjay Mohanty Sanjay Engineering
Gaurav Sant Gaurav Sant Civil and Environmental Engineering
Rakesh Sarin Rakesh Sarin School of Management
Van Savage Van Savage Biomathematics
Eric Savitsky Eric Savitsky Emergency Medicine; Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Edwin Schauble Edwin Schauble Earth Planetary and Space Sciences
Robert Schiestl Robert Schiestl Pathology, Environmenta Health, Radiology Oncology; Environmental Health Sciences
Barney Schlinger Barney Schlinger Integrative Biology and Physiology
Richard Schoen Richard Schoen Architecture and Urban Design
Frederic (Rick) Paik Schoenberg Frederic Schoenberg Statistics; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Benjamin Schwartz Benjamin Schwartz Chemistry and Biochemistry
Eduardo Schwartz Eduardo Schwartz School of Management
Ulli Seibt Ulli Seibt Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Selim Senkan Selim Senkan Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Brad  Shaffer Brad Shaffer Life Sciences; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Mahendra Shaily Mahendra Shaily Engineering
Yongwei Sheng Yongwei Sheng Geography; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Eric Sheppard Eric Sheppard Geography; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Michael Shin Michael Shin Geography
Stephen Shoptaw Stephen Shoptaw Family Medicine; Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
Donald Shoup Donald Shoup Urban Planning
Dante Simonetti Dante Simonetti Engineering
Peter Sinsheimer Peter Sinsheimer Environmental Health Sciences; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Wendy Slusser Wendy Slusser Pediatrics
Owen Smith Owen Smith Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Monica Smith Monica Smith Anthropology
Laurence Smith Laurence Smith Geography; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Thomas  Smith Thomas Smith Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Stefano Soatto Stefano Soatto Electrical Engineering
Victoria  Sork Victoria Sork Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Mitchell Spearrin Mitchell Spearrin Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Robert Spich Robert Spich School of Management
Ramesh Srinivasan Ramesh Srinivasan Information Studies
Mani Srivastava Mani Srivastava Electrical Engineering
Julia Stein Julia Stein Law
Michael K. Stenstrom Michael Stenstrom Civil and Environmental Engineering; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Jonathan Stewart Jonathan Stewart Civil and Environmental Engineering
Andrew Stewart Andrew Stewart Physical Sciences
Michael Stoll Michael Stoll Public Policy
Keith Stolzenbach Keith Stolzenbach Civil and Environmental Engineering; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Jochen Stutz Jochen Stutz Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences
Iyer Subramanian Iyer Subramanian Engineering
Mel Suffet Mel Suffet Environmental Health Sciences; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Catherine Sugar Catherine Sugar Biostatistics
Paulo Tabuada Paulo Tabuada Electrical Engineering
Ertugrul Taciroglu Ertugrul Taciroglu Civil and Environmental Engineering
Sangwoo Tak Sangwoo Tak Environmental Health Sciences
Lois Takahashi Lois Takahashi Urban Planning
Chris Tang Chris Tang School of Management
Charles Taylor Charles Taylor Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Brian Taylor Brian Taylor Urban Planning
Sarah  Tolbert Sarah Tolbert Chemistry and Biochemistry
Tina  Treude Tina Treude Physical Sciences
Stanley Trimble Stanley Trimble Geography; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Aradhna  Tripati Aradhna Tripati Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences; Earth and Space Sciences; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Tsu-Chin Tsao Tsu-Chin Tsao Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Richard Turco Richard Turco Institute of the Environment and Sustainability, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences
Miguel Unzueta Miguel Unzueta School of Management
Jane Valentine Jane Valentine Environmental Health Sciences
Abel Valenzuela Abel Valenzuela Chicana/o Studies and Urban Planning
Blaire Van Valkenburgh Blaire Van Valkenburgh Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Richard  Vance Richard Vance Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
John Villasenor John Villasenor Electrical Engineering; Public Policy
Ondine von Ehrenstein Ondine von Ehrenstein Community Heath Sciences
Martin Wachs Martin Wachs Urban Palnning
Romain Wacziarg Romain Wacziarg School of Management
Fabian Wagmister Fabian Wagmister Film, Television and Digital Media
Brian Walker Brian Walker Political Science
Edward Walker Edward Walker Sociology
Hartmut Walter Hartmut Walter Geography
Kang Wang Kang Wang Electrical Engineering
Wei Wang Wei Wang Computer Science
Alex Wang Alex Wang Law; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Rui Wang Rui Wang Urban Planning; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
May Wang May Wang Community Health Sciences
John  Wasson John Wasson Chemistry and Biochemistry; Earth and Space Sciences
Robert Watson Robert Watson English; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Robert Wayne Robert Wayne Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Paul Weiss Paul Weiss Chemistry and Biochemistry
Robert E. Weiss Robert E. Weiss Biostatistics
Demian Willette Demian Willette Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Brett Williams Brett Williams Public Policy
Arthur Winer Arthur Winer Environmental Health Sciences; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Richard Wirz Richard Wirz Engineering
Goetz Wolff Goetz Wolff Urban Planning
Bin Wong Bin Wong History; Asian Languages and Cultures
David Wong David Wong Oral Biology and Medicine
Tian Xia Tian Xia Nanomedicine
Li Xiaochun Li Xiaochun Engineering
He Ximin He Ximin Engineering
Yongkang  Xue Yongkang Xue Geography; Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Omar  Yaghi Omar Yaghi Chemistry and Biochemistry
Jenn-Ming Yang Jenn-Ming Yang Materials Science and Engineering
Yang Yang Yang Yang Engineering
Xia Yang Xia Yang Life Sciences
Kung Yao Kung Yao Electrical Engineering
Todd  Yeates Todd Yeates Chemistry and Biochemistry
William Yeh William Yeh Civil and Environmental Engineering
Pamela Yeh Pamela Yeh Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Eui-Sung Yi Eui-Sung Yi Architecture & Urban Design
Ju Yongho Ju Yongho Engineering
Ed  Young Ed Young Physical Sciences
Jonathan Zasloff Jonathan Zasloff Law
Virginia Zaunbrecher Virginia Zaunbrecher Institute of the Environment & Sustainability
Zuo-Feng Zhang Zuo-Feng Zhang Epidemiology
Yifang Zhu Yifang Zhu Environmental Health Sciences; Institute of Environment and Sustainability
Cheryl Ann Zimmer Cheryl Ann Zimmer Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Richard Zimmer Richard Zimmer Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Jeffrey Zink Jeffrey Zink Chemistry and Biochemistry
Maite Zubiaurre Maite Zubiaurre Spanish and Portuguese; Gender Studies
Benjamin M. Zuckerman Benjamin Zuckerman Physics and Astronomy; Institute of Environment and Sustainability